Transitional  Provisions
(FAQ on GST)

Q 1.     Will the CENVAT/ITC carried forward in the last return prior to GST under earlier law be available as ITC under GST?

Q 2.     A registered taxable person say, purchases capital goods in the last quarter of 2016-17. Though the invoice is received within 31st March but the capital goods are received on 5th April, 2017 (i.e. in GST regime). Will such a person get full credit of CENVAT in 2017-18?

Q 3.     VAT credit was not available on items 'X' & 'Y' as capital goods in the earlier law. Since they are covered in GST, can the registered taxable person claim it now?

Q 4.     Assuming such a person wrongly enjoyed the credit, will the recovery be done in GST or earlier law?

Q 5.     Give two examples of registered taxable persons who were not liable to be registered under the earlier law but are required to be registered under GST?

Q 6.     Will ITC be allowed to a service provider on VAT paid inputs held as stock on the appointed day?

Q 7.     A registered taxable person has Rs 1000 ITC credited to his electronic credit ledger from the last return under the earlier law. Now, he switches over to composition scheme in GST, will he get refund of that ITC?

Q 8.     Sales return under CST (i.e. Central Sales Tax Act) is allowable as deduction from the turnover within 6 months? If, say, goods are returned in GST by a buyer after 6 months of sales, will it become taxable in CST or GST?

Q 9.     Shall a manufacturer or a job worker become liable to pay tax if the inputs or semi-finished goods sent for job work under the earlier law are returned after completion of job work after the appointed day?

Q 10.   What happens if the job worker does not return the goods within the specified time?

Q 11.   Can a manufacturer transfer finished goods sent for testing purpose to the premises of any other taxable person?

Q 12.   If finished goods removed from a factory for carrying out certain processes under earlier law are returned on or after the appointed day, whether GST would be payable?

Q 13.   When tax shall become payable in GST on manufactured goods sent to a Job worker under the earlier law?

Q 14.   Is extension of two months as discussed in section 150, section 151 and section 152 automatic?

Q 15.   What is the time limit for issue of debit/credit note(s) for revision of prices?

Q 16.   What will be the fate of pending refund of tax/ interest under the earlier law?

Q 17.   What will be fate of any appeal or revision relating to a claim of CENVAT/ITC which is pending under the earlier law? If say, it relates to output liability then?

Q 18.   If the appellate or revisional order goes in favour of the assessee, whether refund will be made in GST? What will happen if the decision goes against the assessee?

Q 19.   How shall the refund arising from revision of return(s) furnished under the earlier law be dealt in GST?

Q 20.   If any goods or services are supplied in GST, in pursuance of contract entered under earlier law, which tax will be payable?

Q 21.   If consideration for a particular supply of services was received under the earlier law and tax on it was paid, will GST also become payable where such supply is made in GST regime?

Q 22.   The supply of goods/services was made under the earlier law but a part of the consideration (say the retention money) is received in GST regime, will tax be payable in GST?

Q 23.   If services are received by ISD under the earlier law, can the ITC relating to it be distributed in GST regime?

Q 24.   Where goods (including capital goods) belonging to the principal are lying with the agents on the appointed day, will the agent be able to take ITC on the same?

Q 25.   Goods were sent on approval before the appointed day but are returned to the seller after 6 months from the appointed day, will tax be payable in GST?

Q 1. Will the CENVAT/ITC carried forward in the last return prior to GST under earlier law be available as ITC under GST?

Ans. Yes, the registered taxable person shall be entitled to such credit and it will get credited to his electronic credit ledger – section 143.

 

Q 2. A registered taxable person say, purchases capital goods in the last quarter of 2016-17. Though the invoice is received within 31st March but the capital goods are received on 5th April, 2017 (i.e. in GST regime). Will such a person get full credit of CENVAT in 2017-18?

Ans. Yes, he will be entitled to full credit in 2017-18 - explanation to section 144 (1).

 

Q 3. VAT credit was not available on items 'X' & 'Y' as capital goods in the earlier law. Since they are covered in GST, can the registered taxable person claim it now?

Ans. He shall be entitled to credit only when ITC on such goods were admissible under the earlier law and is also admissible in GST. Since on the two items credit was not available under the earlier law, the said person cannot claim it in GST – proviso to section 144(1).

 

Q 4. Assuming such a person wrongly enjoyed the credit, will the recovery be done in GST or earlier law?

Ans. The recovery relating to ITC wrongfully enjoyed will be done under GST only - section 143 to 146.

 

Q 5. Give two examples of registered taxable persons who were not liable to be registered under the earlier law but are required to be registered under GST?

Ans. A manufacturer having a turnover of say Rs 60 lakhs was enjoying SSI exemption earlier, will have to be registered in GST as the said turnover exceeds the basic threshold of Rs 10 lakhs - section 9. A trader having turnover below the threshold under VAT making sales through e-commerce operator will be required to be registered in GST. There will no threshold for such persons – section 145 read with section 9 and Schedule III.

 

Q 6. Will ITC be allowed to a service provider on VAT paid inputs held as stock on the appointed day?

Ans. No, VAT does not cover services. Under it, only goods are covered.

 

Q 7. A registered taxable person has Rs 1000 ITC credited to his electronic credit ledger from the last return under the earlier law. Now, he switches over to composition scheme in GST, will he get refund of that ITC?

Ans. No. He shall have to pay an amount equivalent to the credit of input tax on inputs held in stock on the day immediately preceding the date of switchover. The amount can be paid either through the electronic credit ledger or the electronic cash ledger. Where payment is made through the electronic credit ledger, excess ITC balance lying, if any, will lapse. The relevant section is section 147.

 

Q 8. Sales return under CST (i.e. Central Sales Tax Act) is allowable as deduction from the turnover within 6 months? If, say, goods are returned in GST by a buyer after 6 months of sales, will it become taxable in CST or GST?

Ans. First, find out whether the goods are taxable in GST or not. Secondly check whether the goods were returned after 6 months from the appointed day. If the answer to both happens to be ‘yes’ then the person returning the goods will have to pay tax in GST. However, where the goods are returned within 6 months from the appointed day, no tax will be payable by the person returning them if the goods are identifiable and tax was paid under the earlier law at the time of its sale, made not earlier than 6 months from the appointed day. The relevant section is section 149.

 

Q 9. Shall a manufacturer or a job worker become liable to pay tax if the inputs or semi-finished goods sent for job work under the earlier law are returned after completion of job work after the appointed day?

Ans. No tax shall be payable by the manufacturer or the job worker under the following circumstances:

 

• Inputs/ semi-finished goods are sent to the job worker in accordance with the provisions of the earlier law before the appointed day.

 

• The job worker returns the same within six months from the appointed day (or extended period of 02 months).

 

• Both the manufacturer and the job worker declare the details of inputs held in stock by the job worker on the appointed day in the prescribed form.

 

The relevant sections being section 150 and section 151.

 

Q 10. What happens if the job worker does not return the goods within the specified time?

Ans. Tax would be payable by the job worker. Further, the manufacturer will also be liable to pay tax on expiry of the specified time limit – section 150 (1) & section 151(1).

 

Q 11. Can a manufacturer transfer finished goods sent for testing purpose to the premises of any other taxable person?

Ans. Yes, a manufacturer can as per the provisions of the earlier law transfer the said goods to the premises of any registered taxable person on payment of tax or without

payment of tax for exports within 6 months or extended period from the appointed day – section 152.

 

Q 12. If finished goods removed from a factory for carrying out certain processes under earlier law are returned on or after the appointed day, whether GST would be payable?

Ans. No tax will be payable in GST by the manufacturer or by the Job worker where the goods removed prior to the appointed day for carrying out process not amounting to manufacture are returned within 6 months from the appointed day (or extended period of 02 months) – section 152.

 

Q 13. When tax shall become payable in GST on manufactured goods sent to a Job worker under the earlier law?

 

Ans. Te person returning the goods shall become liable to pay tax if the said goods are liable to tax in GST and are returned after 6 months from the appointed day – proviso to section 152.

 

Q 14. Is extension of two months as discussed in section 150, section 151 and section 152 automatic?

Ans. No, it is not automatic. It shall be extended by the competent authority only on sufficient cause being shown.

 

Q 15. What is the time limit for issue of debit/credit note(s) for revision of prices?

Ans. The taxable person may issue the debit/credit note(s) or a supplementary invoice within 30 days of the price revision. In case where the price is revised downwards the taxable person shall be allowed to reduce his tax liability only if the recipient of the invoice or credit note has reduced his ITC corresponding to such reduction of tax liability – section 153.

 

Q 16. What will be the fate of pending refund of tax/ interest under the earlier law?

Ans. The pending refund claims shall be disposed of in accordance with the provisions of the earlier law – section 154.

 

Q 17. What will be fate of any appeal or revision relating to a claim of CENVAT/ITC which is pending under the earlier law? If say, it relates to output liability then?

Ans. It shall be disposed of in accordance with the provisions of the earlier law only in both the cases –section 155/156.

 

Q 18. If the appellate or revisional order goes in favour of the assessee, whether refund will be made in GST? What will happen if the decision goes against the assessee?

Ans. The refund shall be made in accordance with the provisions of the earlier law only. In case any recovery is to be made then it will be made as an arrear of tax under GST.

 

Q 19. How shall the refund arising from revision of return(s) furnished under the earlier law be dealt in GST?

Ans. The same shall be refunded in accordance with the provisions of the earlier law – section 158.

 

Q 20. If any goods or services are supplied in GST, in pursuance of contract entered under earlier law, which tax will be payable?

Ans. On such supplies GST will be payable – section 159.

 

Q 21. If consideration for a particular supply of services was received under the earlier law and tax on it was paid, will GST also become payable where such supply is made in GST regime?

Ans. No tax shall be payable on supply of goods/services on or after the appointed day if the consideration for it has been received prior to the appointed day and the duty/ tax thereon has already been paid under the earlier law – section 160.

 

Q 22. The supply of goods/services was made under the earlier law but a part of the consideration (say the retention money) is received in GST regime, will tax be payable in GST?

 

Ans. No, provided the full duty/tax on such supply has already been paid under the earlier law – section 161.

 

Q 23. If services are received by ISD under the earlier law, can the ITC relating to it be distributed in GST regime?

Ans. Yes, irrespective of whether the invoice(s) relating to such services is received on or after the appointed day – section 162.

 

Q 24. Where goods (including capital goods) belonging to the principal are lying with the agents on the appointed day, will the agent be able to take ITC on the same?

Ans. The agent can take such credit on fulfilment of the following conditions:-

 

• The agent is a registered taxable person in GST;

 

• Both the principal and the agents declare the details of stock lying with the agents on the date immediately preceding the appointed day;

 

• The invoices for such goods had been issued not earlier than 12 months immediately preceding the appointed day;

 

• The principal has either reversed or not availed of the ITC in respect of such goods.

 

This provision is applicable to SGST law only – section 162A and section 162 B

 

Q 25. Goods were sent on approval before the appointed day but are returned to the seller after 6 months from the appointed day, will tax be payable in GST?

Ans. Yes, if such goods are liable to tax in GST and the person who rejected or not approved the goods returns it after 6 months (may be extended by 2 months) from the appointed day.

 

This provision is applicable to SGST law only – section 162D

 
Body-3
 
Get Updated ...
Tax Tutorials
E-Payment Of Direct Taxes
Filing Of Return Of Income
Interest for Delay in Filing the Return of Income [Section 234 A]
Interest for default in Payment of Advance Tax [Section 234B]
Provisions Of 'Income-Tax Law' Useful For Non-Residents
MAT (Minimum Alternate Tax)
AMT ( Alternative Minimum Tax)
Tax On Long-Term Capital Gains (LTCG)
Tax On Short-Term Capital Gains (STCG)
Exemption[ Section-54] For Capital Gains Arising On Transfer Of Residential House Property
Tax Treatment Of Gifts Received By An Individual Or HUF
Set Off And Carry Forward Of Loss Under The Income-Tax Act
Interest For Delay In Payment of TDS/TCS And For Non-Payment Of Tax Demanded
Tax Deduction/Collection Account Number (TAN)
How to apply for PAN ?
Refund Of Excess Tax Paid By The Taxpayer (Sections - 237 to 245 )
Presumptive Taxation Scheme of Section 44AD
Presumptive Taxation Scheme of Section 44ADA
Presumptive Taxation Scheme of Section 44AE
Deduction in respect of Life Insurance Premium, PPF, NSC, etc. [Section 80C]
Deduction in respect of Medical Insurance Premium [Section 80D]
Tax Deducted at Source (TDS) from Interest, other than Interest on Securities (Section-194A)
Tax Deducted at Source (TDS) from Interest on Securities (Section 193)
Late Filing Fees And Penalty For Failure To Furnish/Delay In Furnishing The TDS/TCS Statements
LIBRARY @ Tax Management
TAX & INVESTMENT GUIDE FOR "NRI"- Non-Resident Indians !
GUIDE & FAQ @ TAX
GRAPHICAL PRESENTATION @ TAX
TIPS & TRICKS @ TAX
MANAGERIAL & FINANCIAL DECISIONS @ TAX
5 GOLDEN RULES OF TAX PLANNING
FAMILY TAX PLANNING
DEDUCTIONS FROM YOUR INCOME
EXEMPTED INCOMES
HUF - FORMATION, MANAGEMENT & TAX PLANNING
COMPUTATION OF GROSS TOAL INCOME
INCOME TAX @ GLANCE
MULTIPLE KNOWLEDGEBASE ON TAX
51 TIPS ON TAX PLANNING
APPEALS UNDER INCOME TAX
ASSESSMENTS
PENALTIES UNDER IT DEPATMENTS
TAX SAVING SCHEMES
TAX READY RECKONER
TAX RATES
PROSECUTIONS UNDER INCOME TAX DEPARTMENT
TAXATION SYSTEM IN INDIA
CHARITABLE & RELIGIOUS TRUST - TAXATION
PRESCRIBED FORMS WITH with Section / Rules
KNOWLEDGE BASE !
New Topics @ Tax KnowledgeBase...
 
 

Most Popular Topics :

Corporate Tax ( Taxation in Companies)
FAQ on TDS on Salaries
FAQ on Taxable Income
FAQ on Filing of Income Tax Return
Graphical Chat Presentation of Provision of Motor Car / Other Vehicles [Rule 3(2)(A)&(B)]
'Appeals' Under Income Tax Act. 1961.
'Assessments' Under Income Tax Act. 1961.
List of Exempted Incomes (Tax-Free) Under Section-10
Income Under the Head ' Business and Professions' [Section 28 to 44]
Income Under the Head ' Capital Gain'
Income Under the Head ' House Property '[Section- 22 - 25 ]
Income Under the Head "Salary"
[Section 15-17]
Income Tax on 'Partnership Firms'
PENALTIES Under Income Tax Act. 1961.
Tax Saving Schemes for Individual -Instant Guide
New Tax Rates For FY 2017-18 & AY 2018-19
"Exempted Incomes" under Income Tax Act.
Charitable & Religious Trust :Formation, Registration, & Taxation
Hindu Undivided Family [HUF] - Formation, Management and Taxation
 

Most Popular Links :

Clubing of Income Deduction U/s 80C
Allowances Us-17(3) Exemption-Salary
Tax Amendment-2015 Taxable Income
Clubing of Income Tax Deductions
HUF Deduction HUF Investment
Gift by HUF HUF Tax Planning Tips
Tax Saving Schemes Tax Planning Tips
Refund of Tax Fringe Benefit Tax-FBT
Return Filing Assessment / Scrutiny
Notice from I.T. Dept. Incomes Types @ TDS
Exemptions-Tax Returns “Summon” U/s 131
'Black Money' @ I.Tax Big Gifts To Be Taxed
'Appeals' under I.Tax Assessment @ I.Tax
Exempted Incomes Capital Gain
Business & Professions House Property
Salaries @ I.Tax Partnership Firm
'Penalty' under I.Tax Act. Tax Ready Reckoner
Charitable Trust Useful Links @ I.Tax
 
Guide & FAQ on Tax Knowledgebase @ Taxation Income Tax @ Glance HUF - Formation, Planning & Taxation
Charitable & Religious TRUST NRI (Tax Planning,Saving,Investemnt) Budget 2017-2018 GST (FAQ, Law, Act. Rules, Schedule, Enrollment)
FAQs - Income Tax India Tax Tutorials    
________________________________________________________________________________________

Disclaimer:
All efforts are made to keep the content of this site correct and up-to-date. But, this site does not make any claim regarding the information provided on its pages as correct and up-to-date. The contents of this site cannot be treated or interpreted as a statement of law. In case, any loss or damage is caused to any person due to his/her treating or interpreting the contents of this site or any part thereof as correct, complete and up-to-date statement of law out of ignorance or otherwise, this site will not be liable in any manner whatsoever for such loss or damage.

The visitors may click here to visit the web site of Income Tax Department for resolving their doubts or for clarifications